CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J87311

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a bleached cotton/nylon blend open-work warp knit fabric from Korea.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated June 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Jacquard Raschel Lace”, is a bleached open-work warp knit fabric composed of 85% cotton and 15% nylon. It is characterized by a stylized floral motif. Weighing 112 g/m2, this product will be imported in 109 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product has been manufactured on a raschel knitting machine.

The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of cotton, unbleached or bleached. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division